search
Log In
12 votes
36 views
in Project Management 2,780 points 7 13 22

2 Answers

2 votes
Project success or failure depends on many factors. The dateline as requested by the client may not seem to be realistic when we balanced the scope of work and the resource that we have. Thus the most important factor to determine in project dateline is not only meeting the client request but more important is the scope of the project and the availability of the resource that we have.
9,180 points 17 34 86
3 votes
Project deliverables depend on agreed scope, whenever scope creepsdue to client's request we have to present the consequences including additional time required and negotiate with our client and manage the time accordingly. Do not surprise the client by not informing them of the consequences. Get them understand and obtain their consent. If they agree then we proceed with necessary action
4,130 points 11 18 39
...