search
Log In
11 votes
36 views
in Project Management 2,780 points 7 13 22

2 Answers

1 vote

Check if the change is a critical event within the Critical path in the work programme.that will affect the completion time. If yes, prepare revised programme and 

  1. Apply for EOT with valid reason, or
  2. check if addtitional resourses are available by working overtime, in shifts; or
  3. the addtional work due to scope change to be tendered out separately ; or
  4. sectional completion or partial occupation to be considered if possible

 

 

 

6,030 points 11 32 55
2 votes
Project deliverables depend on agreed scope, whenever scope creeps we have to present the consequences including additional time required and negotiate with our client and manage the time accordingly. Do not surprise the client by not informing them of the consequences. Get them understand and obtain their consent.
4,130 points 11 18 39
...