search
Log In
25 votes
170 views
in Contract Administration 380 points 3 4 6

5 Answers

5 votes
 
Best answer

Building collapse can be due to a few factors:-

1. Poor design - not taking into account the necessary design considerations leading to a weak/poor design

2. Poor quality or wrong material used - this can be due to purchase of cheaper material from the "back lane" factories or manufacturers who do not meet the necessary requirements or standards. This could  also be due to failure to test the material used for the construction.

3. Poor supervision - the consultants or assigned supervisor not doing his/her job professionally - sometimes allowing construction which is not following the design or drawings.

 

In the case of a design & build contract - the contractor is liable for whatever he as constructed. This is because the consultants are part of his team and the consultants have a professional responsibility and liability towards their design and supervision to ensure the final product is as per specification, drawings and quality which have been mutually agreed and binded in the contract.

JKR is supposed to be auditing the contractor & the consultant in a D&B contract, since the responsibility for the end product still lies with the contractor's team. However, if JKR fails to do regular / proper auditing ' I believe JKR can also be roped in to be partially responsible due to failure to do the necessary audit.

 

7,620 points 12 29 53
selected by
4 votes
Building collapse due to what? Foundations design not adequate. Structures fail due to design or poor wormanship etc etc. Forensic got to come in. Then can decide who is at fault. Buat le kerja dengan sebaiknya dan kalau betul le runtuh akan melibatkan nyawa dan nyawa itu mungkin sedara mara kita.
10,950 points 9 43 89
8 votes
In a D&B contract, the contractor is fully responsible for the construction of the building to the standard and quality stipulated in the contract document. The contractor is assisted by his appointed consultants to ensure that the works are carried out in accordance to engineering standard and best engineering practices.

The role that JKR plays in this type of design/tender procurement is to ensure that the Government's interest is safe guarded in terms of quality, fit for purpose design and completion within agreed time line. The responsibility is totally on the consultant and contractor if the building failed/collapse due to quality of works/materials or failure due to design which were verified and certified by his consultants.

In addition if the failure is due to the negligence of client or parties who fails to carry out proper and timely maintenance of buildings after DLP then it will be a different matter all together and the contractor may use this shortfall to justify the cause of the failure.
3,420 points 4 23 27
3 votes
1.  Konsep Reka dan Bina adalah berdasarkan "single point responsibility" dimana kontraktor utama bertanggungjawab menyiapkan projek berdasarkan rekabentuk daripada perunding-perunding yang dilantik oleh kontraktor sendiri dan mematuhi kehendak kerajaan (need statement).

2. Walaupun pihak Kerajaan dan perunding kontraktor utama tidak ada apa-apa ikatan kontrak namun begitu pihak S.O hendaklah memastikan suatu ikatan perjanjian perkhidmatan iktisas yang sah telah ditandatangani di antara perunding terlibat dan kontraktor utama sebelum bayaran pertama interim boleh dibuat terhadap tuntutan kontraktor. Ini adalah sejajar dengan Klausa 35.1 Syarat-syarat Kontrak Reka & Bina 2010.

3.  Rasional memastikan ada perjanjian sah diantara kontraktor utama dan perunding dilantik kontraktor adalah bertujuan jika terdapat "design failure" terhadap rekabentuk, perunding dilantik kontraktor tidak boleh elak daripada "professional liability" terhadap rekabentuk tersebut. Ini penting bagi melindungi kepentingan kerajaan terutama sekiranya ia melibatkan isu perundangan.

4.  Untuk persoalan di atas, selaras dengan Klausa 14.2, Syarat-syarat Kontrak Reka & Bina JKR 2010, kontraktor utama hendaklah menyediakan Design Guarantee Bond terhadap rekabentuk yang dicadangkan sebelum CPC dikeluarkan dan Jaminan Rekabentuk ini hendaklah selama 5 tahun selepas CPC dikeluarkan.
11,180 points 15 36 72
2 votes
  1. Kontraktor adalah bertanggungjawab sekiranya kerosakan/kecacatan adalah disebabkan oleh kekurangan rekabentuk dan mutu kerja, bahan atau alat disebabkan kesilapan rekabentuk yang berlaku. Rujuk Klausa 14.2 Syarat-syarat Kontrak (PWD FORM DB (Rev. 1/2010).
690 points 2 13
...