search
Log In
15 votes
52 views
in BIM 220 points 2 2 6

2 Answers

6 votes
We need basis to evaluate BIM model development of consultant hence LOD has been chosen as it is widely accepted at this moment. Eventhough, LOD can be interpreted differently by BIM practitioners. However, at this moment we need baseline as I mentioned earlier to assess BIM models, therefore JKR need to clearly explain our interpretation of LOD requirements to avoid confusion. As for now during Design Stage only involve LOD 200 and LOD 300. From my opinion yes, we need LOD unless there is better way to assess model.
34,220 points 16 58 148
6 votes
Ya, perlu. Definisi LOD dalam JKR bermaksud tahap pembangunan sesebuah model. Di dalam LOD terbahagi kepada dua iaitu LOd (Level of Detail) dan LOi (Level of Information).

Di dalam Garis Panduan BIM JKR jelas menerangkan perkara tersebut dalam bentuk pernyataan dan jadual dan memberitahu BIM deliverables bagi setiap LOD tersebut.

Manakala dalam JKR BIM Requirements for D&B project pula memperincikan lagi tahap keperincian setiap komponen yang perlu dibangunkan mengikut kehendak Need Statements disiplin masing-masing. Ini bagi memudahkan setiap disiplin untuk menyemak dan memperakukan BIM Deliverables yang akan dikemukakan oleh pihak perunding.
20,850 points 15 50 131
...