search
Log In
13 votes
49 views
saya kurang setuju dengan stateeement" green building is a sustainability building",

saya berasa  sustainability cuma salah satu elemen pengukuran bagi green building sahaja, bukan semestinya green building tu adalah lestari building.
in Green 8,090 points 40 48 68

3 Answers

4 votes
Saya sokong sepenuhnya dengan hujah tuan, memang benar terdapat perbedaan antara dua tajuk itu. Masalah sekarang adalah JKR tidak dengan jelasnya menyatakan kehendak pencapaian kedua-dua kategori bangunan dalam cadangan penentuan kriteria kehendak rekabentuk.

Maka bagi pegawai atau cawangan yang ingin merekantuk mengikut kategori yang tepat adalah sukar. Dengan ini saya berpandangan adalah wajarnya JKR membentukkan satu jawatankuasa untuk mengariskan panduan yang jelas supaya pengiktirafan jenis bangunan itu dapat diketegori dengan lebih tepat.
48,330 points 106 193 347
5 votes

Selamat pagi,

saya ingin menarik perhatian kepada satu statement di dalam buku 'Whole Life Sustainability' karangan Ian Ellingham dan William Fawcett (buku ini ada di library JKR blok F):

A building is sustainable over its lifetime if it continues to make a positive contribution to physical capital, with the activities taking place in it adding to human well-being, and without it being an excessive drain on natural capital.

Saya percaya piagam pelanggan JKR memang menepati statement ini. Juga adalah benar green building tidak semestinya sustainable (bergantung kepada method of construction dan building materials yang digunakan, punca building materials tersebut didapati, bagaimana ianya dibawa ke tapak).

4,460 points 2 12 30
3 votes
Yes indeed, Green building is not always a sustainable building. Saya sangat menyokong hujah tuan.

Green building is more to the use of renewable energy sources such as wind, water, or solar in creating a healthy building environment by minimizing the mechanical and electrical use to reduce the impact on the natural environment.

Meanwhile,

Sustainable building is more to the use of renewable building material sources naturally by using construction method or techniques that can protect the environment and overall community to sustain the supplies for future generation.

Therefore, a green building is not always a sustainable building.

Only building that meets zero energy standards with zero net energy consumption and zero carbon emissions can be considered sustainable. Buildings that contribute to urban sprawl that consume high energy and resources can not be considered as sustainable.
2,810 points 1 8 20
...