search
Log In
8 votes
376 views
in Building 22,410 points 22 83 142

4 Answers

8 votes
 
Best answer
10 BIM BENEFIT

1. Better outcomes through collaboration

All project partners – different design disciplines, the customer, contractor, specialists and suppliers – use a single, shared 3D model, cultivating collaborative working relationships. This ensures everyone is focused on achieving best value, from project inception to eventual decommissioning.

2. Enhanced performance

BIM makes possible swift and accurate comparison of different design options, enabling development of more efficient, cost-effective and sustainable solutions.

3. Optimised solutions

Through deployment of new generative modelling technologies, solutions can be cost-effectively optimised against agreed parameters.

4. Greater predictability

Projects can be visualised at an early stage, giving owners and operators a clear idea of design intent and allowing them to modify the design to achieve the outcomes they want. In advance of construction, BIM also enables the project team to ‘build’ the project in a virtual environment, rehearsing complex procedures, optimising temporary works designs and planning procurement of materials, equipment and manpower.

5. Faster project delivery

Time savings, up to 50%, can be achieved by agreeing the design concept early in project development to eliminate late stage design changes; using standard design elements when practicable; resolving complex construction details before the project goes on site; avoiding clashes; taking advantage of intelligence and automation within the model to check design integrity and estimate quantities; producing fabrication and construction drawings from the model; and using data to control construction equipment.

6. Reduced safety risk

Crowd behaviour and fire modelling capability enable designs to be optimised for public safety. Asset managers can use the 3D model to enhance operational safety. Contractors can minimise construction risks by reviewing complex details or procedures before going on site.

7. Fits first time

Integrating multidisciplinary design inputs using a single 3D model allows interface issues to be identified and resolved in advance of construction, eliminating the cost and time impacts of redesign. The model also enables new and existing assets to be integrated seamlessly.

8. Reduced waste

Exact quantity take-offs mean that materials are not over-ordered. Precise programme scheduling enables just-in-time delivery of materials and equipment, reducing potential for damage. Use of BIM for automated fabrication of equipment and components enables more efficient materials handling and waste recovery.

9. Whole life asset management

BIM models contain product information that assists with commissioning, operation and maintenance activities – for example sequences for start-up and shut-down, interactive 3D diagrams showing how to take apart and reassemble equipment items and specifications allowing replacement parts to be ordered.

10. Continual improvement

Members of the project team can feed back information about the performance of processes and items of equipment, driving improvements on subsequent projects.
27,310 points 73 156 199
selected by
0
ni baru faham..
5 votes

Some of the many benefits of a BIM solution include:

  • Savings on project design and co-ordination time
  • Helping the building owner visualise what they will be getting, thus reducing the need for changes during construction
  • Allowing architects to study multiple design alternatives simultaneously within a single model
27,310 points 73 156 199
0
kurang faham..
3 votes

'Building Information Modeling' (BIM) merupakan satu model digital bangunan yang boleh divisualisasi secara 3D fizikal dan mengandungi pelbagai maklumat geometri, fungsi, ciri atau parameter yang dihasilkan melalui beberapa perisian berkaitan.... diantara faedahnya:

1- Penyediaan Conceptual Design  dan Architectural Drawing (AD) yg lebih mudah dan cepat kerana sudah ada kod/ ikon komponen yg piawai. Pembentangan Conceptual Design/AD secara visual kpd pelanggan atau stakeholder lebih teratur dan jelas. Interaksi antara perekabentuk dan pelanggan lebih berkesan.

2-  Penyediaan Engineering Drawing (ED) dan proses validasi rekabentuk serta pengiraan kos projek  juga akan menjadi lebih cepat dan tepat kerana ianya boleh disimulasikan secara lebih mudah sebelum tender dikeluarkan.

3-  Penyediaan lukisan pembinaan/ construction drawing (CD)/ working  drawing (WD)/ Coodinated Drawing antara disiplin kejuruteraan semasa pembinaan juga akan lebih tepat dan mudah. Dengan ini setiap trade yang terlibat dapat melihat secara visual ditempat2 yg sering berlaku pertindihan lokasi dan menyelesai konflik pembinaan serta operasi kelak. Ia jua akan mengurangkan  VO projek ditapakbina kerana kesilapan rekabentuk atau kelemahan teknik pembinaan. Begitu juga kawalan/ jaminan kualiti pembinaan dapat dipertingkatkan.

4-  Proses kerja2 commissioning (T&C) boleh dilaksana secara menyeluruh dan berkesan. Penyediaan lukisan siap bina / as-built drawing (ABD) juga akan menjadi lebih mudah.

 

Sebenarnya banyak lagi faedah yang boleh kita dapati daripada pelaksanaan BIM  ini.

 

6,630 points 22 55 80
edited by
2 votes
BIM is a great tool tetapi faedahnya hanya boleh diperolehi secara optimum sekiranya kita sudah mencapai kepakaran yang tinggi untuk menjadikannya satu tool yang effective and efficient dalam pelaksanaan projek.

We should start with a small project first as a pilot project and not be too ambitious by taking a big and complicated project as a pilot project.

The first few projects or pilot project should be assisted by the vendor of the software first so that they can assist us with any issues arising from our lack of experience or expertise in using the software, as any delay of a project in preparing the drawings or designs as a result of our inexperience or expertise in using the software can give our client agency the reason to blame us or the use of the software, which may result in the client agency losing faith in giving us future projects.
10,620 points 10 40 73
...