search
Log In
19 votes
345 views

If you can’t see the whole picture… you can’t appreciate BIM.

Hard to believe…perhaps to some… but many /most of us in the Architecture, Engineers, Construction, Owners, Operations sector still don’t know how to define BIM.

in BIM 27,230 points 72 155 199

5 Answers

7 votes
Perkara ini terjadi apabila saya mula-mula masuk JKR, bos saya asyik cerita pasal BIM je..saya pulak displin awam, pemahaman pertama saya tentang BIM adalah 'Beam' ataupun rasuk. Rupanya-rupanya BIM ini adalah Building Information Modelling.

Jadi saya cadangkan agar sebutan yang betul adalah B.I.M bukannya BIM, kene sebut satu-satu perkataan. Jika JKR cakap BIM diluar dari golongan JKR pasti mereka pun tidak faham.
4,930 points 5 26 43
1
BIM itu adalah singkatan nama. Maybe perlu ambil masa sikit utk memahami terms yang akan digunakan oleh staff JKR.
5 votes

Dari Google, maksud B.I.M adalah :-

a digital representation of physical and functional characteristics of a facility. A building information model is a shared knowledge resource for information about a facility forming a reliable basis for decisions during its life-cycle; defined as existing from earliest conception to demolition

4,930 points 5 26 43
1

Dalam Bahasa Melayu,

Building Information ModelingSatu proses penyediaan, penggunaan dan pemindahan informasi model bangunan dalam sesebuah projek yang mempunyai pelbagai informasi digital bagi tujuan menambahbaik pelaksanaan projek

 

Building Information Model - Model digital bangunan yang boleh divisualisasi secara 3D fizikal dan mengandungi pelbagai maklumat geometri, fungsi, ciri atau parameter yang dihasilkan melalui beberapa perisian berkaitan

5 votes

Building information modeling — BIM — is not a product or proprietary software program. It is an integrated process built on coordinated, reliable information about a project from design through construction and into operations. BIM is not just for architects. While it has its roots in architecture, the principles of BIM apply to everything that is built, including roads and highways, and the benefits of BIM are being experienced by civil engineers in the same way they are enjoyed by architects. 

BIM is not just about 3-D (although that is part of it). BIM allows engineers more easily to predict the performance of projects before they are built; respond to design changes faster; optimize designs with analysis, simulation, and visualization; and deliver higher quality construction documentation. Furthermore, it enables extended teams to extract valuable data from the model to facilitate earlier decision making and more economic project delivery.

 

(source - CE NEWS October 2008)

7,040 points 11 35 58
4 votes

Pelbagai Definasi BIM boleh diperolehi melalui carian google dan sebagainya. Definasi BIM boleh dikatakan merujuk bagaimana proses BIM dilaksanakan. 

Walaubagaimanapun, definasi BIM yang mungkin boleh digunakan oleh profesional JKR boleh merujuk kepada definasi yang diterima pakai oleh BIM Steering Committee Malaysia iaitu :- 

“BIM is a modelling technology and associated set of processes to produce, communicate and analyse digital information for construction life- cycle” 

33,150 points 15 51 137
3 votes

My opinion through my research, in JKR, 

"BIM can be defined as a technology tool for AEC industries whereby a parametric model with digital information can be visualized and simulated in order to achieve better coordination and integration amongst the stakeholders throughout the projects life-cycle."

17,700 points 15 45 120
...