search
Log In
19 votes
223 views

Jika dilihat trend pembangunan negara sekarang, kerajaan telah banyak melancarkan projek-projek berskala besar melalui PFI/PPP. Mengapa tidak dilaksanakan secara konvensional melalui Development Expenditure? dan Apakah perbezaan kedua-duanya?

in Risk Management 14,020 points 28 46 82
reshown by

2 Answers

6 votes
 
Best answer

Perbezaan diantara proj.konventional, PFI/PPP dan Pengswastaan adalah spt.diLampiran 1 Garis Panduan Kerjasa Awam - Swasta ( Public Private Partnership ) yg disertakan dibawah 

CONVENTIONALPFI/PPPPRIVATIZATION
1. Procurements are funded directly via publis budgetFunding via private financial resources without public sector's explicit guaranteeFunding via private financial resources without implicit or explicit public sector guartantee
2. Immediate impact on public sector financial position Impact on public budget spreads over the duratiopn of concession (at least 20years)No impact on the level of public sector expenditure 
3. Extensive public sector involvement at all stages of project lifePublic sector's involvement is through enforcement of pre-agreed KPIsGoverment acts as regulator
4. Risks are entirely borne by public sectorRisks are allocated to parties which can manage them most efficientlyRisks are entirely borne by by the private sector
5.Relationship with private contractor is short termLong duration of relationship with private contractorsLong duration of relationship with private contractors
6. Applicable for projects with socio-economic returns and those justified on strategic considerations Applicable for projects which are commerciaally viable where public sector is the main purchaser of the output.Applicable for projects with high commercial viability where public sector is not the main purchaser of the output

 

700 points 2 10
selected by
1 vote

Tuan, PFI merupakan sejenis peruntukan dimana pihak kerajaan mendapatkan funding melalui hasil pendapatan Kastam, LHDN dan lain-lain lagi. Oleh itu, Kerajaan boleh melaksanakan projek secara kontrak konvensional atau reka dan bina menggunakan PFI funding. Manakala PPP merupakan sejenis kontrak dimana kerajaan dan kontraktor atau pemaju bergabung melaksanakan projek dimana hubungan kontrak adalah secara one to one iaitu resource, capital, income dikongsi bersama melalui perjanjian yang dimentarai....

1,380 points 6 10 20
...