search
Log In
10 votes
34 views
in BIM 640 points 2 5 8

2 Answers

4 votes
Yes, actually BIM can help especially in construction but it must start from planning and design stage.

But if we see current level of expertise, we are still developing competencies of designers and others in BIM implementation. In mu opinion, The awareness is there but adoption still in progress.
17,700 points 15 45 120
4 votes
Yes, of course BIM is helping the industry. Currently, JKR getting the benefits in terms of design coordination and clash analysis which minimise errors in our drawings. Further benefits such as energy analysis, cost optimisation, asset management and etc will be the way forward for us.
33,150 points 15 51 137
...