search
Log In
18 votes
73 views
in Geotechnical 240 points 1 1 3

4 Answers

3 votes
Type of soil
220 points 2
3 votes
Based on what kind of purposed construction you want to built there....

i mean the question itself didn't mention foundation for what kind of construction? building? roadway? or anything else....too general of question...

As we know, Foundation is provide to support for structures, transferring their load to layers of soil or rock that have sufficient bearing capacity and suitable settlement characters to support them.
48,890 points 9 18 55
2 votes
Salam tuan

The first criteria is to read and understand borelog report. See whether your are founding on soil, hard layer or rock, then do the economy with respect to your applied load.

fairul
280 points 1 1 4
3 votes
Criteria in selecting the type of foundation suitable to be used at a designated site varies. However, the main criteria will be the bearing capacity of the intended location, ie the type of soil. Other criteria will be as follows: Loadings, Cost, Location, Adjacent Developments, Settlement issues, Safety etc etc
45,490 points 22 91 219
...