search
Log In
15 votes
118 views
in Electrical 6,610 points 22 55 80

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer
Stroboscopic effect:
Fluorescent lamps are provided with 50Hz ac current supply. When operating under the frequencies the lamp becomes zero (crosses zero wave) double the supply frequency, i.e, 100 times for 50Hz frequency per second. Due to the persistence of vision our eyes do not notice them. However if the light falls on the moving parts due to illusion, they may appear to be either running slow, or in reverse direction or even may appear stationary. This effect is called "Stroboscopic effect".


If the industry is supplied with three phase supply, adjacent lamps should be fed with different phase so that the zero instants of the two lamps will not be same.
If single phase supply is only available, then connection of two adjacent lamps are made such that the two lamps are connected in parallel with the supply and in one lamp connection a capacitor or condenser is kept in series with the choke. This makes a phase shift thereby eliminating stroboscopic effect
2,130 points 2 9 20
selected by
2 votes
Fluo. Lamps produce a flicker 2 kali setiap cycle pada 50 Hz iaitu menjadi 100 Hz. Disebabkan perkara ini lampu fluo. akan menjadi berkelip tetapi tidak nampak dgn mata kasar.

Kesan ini (stroboscopic effect) boleh menyebabkan peralatan spt motor menjadi tidak bergerak ataupun bergerak perlahan. Bagi mengatasi masalah ini, DB bagi litar lampu hendaklah menerima bekalan 3 fasa dan setiap row lampu hendaklah disambung kepada fasa yg berlainan utk create lead-lag circuit
12,720 points 11 25 91
...