search
Log In
14 votes
284 views
Jkr as world class service provider...has we done our benchmarking to this statement? No doubt our spec and std are refered to by many but looking into our practices many still doubted it..agree or disagree?
in Project Management 9,200 points 17 35 86

3 Answers

5 votes
 
Best answer

Bagi merealisasikan  JKR  as world class service provider (WCSP), Kita sedang menyediakan Master plan untuk Pusat Latihan JKR iaitu Institut  Pusat Kecemerlangan Negara (IPKN) di Melaka menjadi Centre of Excellence yang akan dapat menyokong merealisasikan  JKR  as world class service provider (WCSP).

Ianya merupakan Collaborative Research diantara UTM dan JKR/BLP  (Pasukan Projek Penyelidikan JAR12 01: Centre of Excellence Towards JKR as a World Class Service Provider ) yang bermula pada 1 Okt 2013 dan akan  berakhir pada 30 Sept 2014. Berikut adalah objektifnya:

  • To conduct a systematic review on the requirements of JKR as a World Class Service Provider (WCSP)
  • To identify gaps between JKR's current capacity and the end-state vision of a WCSP.
  • To identify Critical Success Factors and align core competencies of JKR as a WCSP.
  • To formulate a conceptual framework and business model for a world class centre of excellence.
  • To propose a model of centre of excellence for JKR.

Semoga hasil penyeidikan ini akan dapat menghasilkan Master Plan yang realistik (dalam acuan JKR)  untuk IPKN menjadi tulang belakang merealisasikan  JKR  as world class service provider (WCSP).

7,240 points 9 29 47
selected by
9 votes

JKR telah ada JKR Strategic framework (currently 2012 - 2015). Dalam pelan ini amat jelas hala tuju yang perlu diambil bagi setiap Sektor di JKR berpandukan kepada  VISI JKR "To become a world-class service provider and centre of excellence in asset management, project management, and engineering services for the development of nation’s infrastructure through creative and innovative human capital and state-of-the-art technology"  dan telah mengambil kira Government Transformation Program. Yang penting sekarang setiap Sektor, Cawangan, bahagian, Negeri, Daerah komited merealisasikan VISI Jabatan ini dan melaksanakan apa yang telah dirancang dalam pelan strategik JKR. 

Terimakasih. Maaf jika jawapan tidak memuaskan.

   

27,610 points 73 158 200
7 votes
I think JKR will not become a world-class service provider if we continue to engage consultants in most of our projects implementation. Further more, at present ,many projects are seriously delayed ( sick)- may be > 30 % of projects under construction.  Many completed projects have numerous major defects and failures eg. roof & ceiling collapses. Our project management system must be transformed radically in theory as well as in practice.
23,840 points 32 79 152
...