search
Log In
11 votes
95 views
In situations where we have a water retention / detention pond in an area where the slopes have a very high sand content, what would be the best method of ensuring the slope does not fail during times of high water level or high surface runoff over the slopes into the pond.
in Civil 7,620 points 12 29 53

3 Answers

3 votes
Try using earth as blanket of thickness about 500mm then u can turf on it with grass. Roads embankment have been built with sand and blanket with earth.
10,970 points 9 43 89
2 votes

Replace sandy slope with soil consist of more than 35% of clay or silt.
Make it gentle slope and turfed.

8,120 points 25 56 91
edited by
2 votes
The simplest & cheapest method : fully covered the slope with a thick plastic layer.
23,840 points 32 79 152
...