search
Log In
12 votes
63 views
in Project Management 400 points 2 2 5

4 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer
If the project have to proceed as scheduled, and only a section of the site and not the whole site is affected, partial possession can be granted. We may consider sectional completion or even tender the portion affected separately provided it does not affect the function of the sectional completion in respect of M& E and infrastructure such as access road, sewerage, water, surface water drainage etc.
6,030 points 11 32 55
selected by
2 votes
For future projects, make a condition to clients that they must resolve all issues related to lands, be it acquisition process or settlers before they handed over the site to us.
2,780 points 7 13 22
2 votes

I think the issue of land acquisition has been boggling our mind for umpteen years. Thus we should address this issue seriously as it affect our work, our KPI, customer satisfaction in terms of late delivery and what hav u.

JKR has already make a stand that no project should be accepted from any ministries unless and until land acquisition has been solve.

Is there any changes to this policy??? 

Land acquisition is full of uncertainties, we should therefore stick our gun that .........No Tanah No Amanah

makna selagi tidak di selesaikan masaalah tanah ni, jangan lah mengamanahkan JKR untuk memula atau menjalankan  sebarang projek.

Bukan tidak mahu menerima tanggungjawab, tetapi tak mahu amanah menjadi nanah dan JKR kerap di persalahkan kenapa projek lambat siap sedangkan isu tanah tak selesai, atau pun kadang kadang tanah yang diberi terletak di lereng bukit di sebelah tasek yang penuh buaya. Di mana kerja kerja prelim nya sahaja, nak rata tanah, nak clearkan kawasan projek yang sedia dsbnya ada takes a few month. This memberi kesan kepada Date of Completion.

 

To me the art of saying........... NO................. juga adalah satu skill. Once in a while we must learn and apply these basic skill.

 

(اللهمّ يسر و لا تعسر)

cool

14,930 points 12 52 137
2 votes

LA adalah isu pihak kemenian berwajib. Di peringkat project  iniation tiga isu penting mesti diselesaikan diperingkat EPU iaitu skop, tanah dan bajet. Kalau tak projek tidak seharusnya diserahkan kepada JKR. Ini adalah merupakan syarat yang telah dipersetujui diperingkat kementerian dan agensi pusat pada awal 2010 lagi. Apabila projek sudah diserahkan kpd jkr, maka amanah seterusnya adalah untuk jkr menjalankan proses pelaksanaan projek mengikut piagam pelanggan jkr...ini adalah senario yg ideal ok..walaubagaimanapun terdapat juga isu diatas belum selesai tapi projek telah disenaraikan dlam pelaksnaan jkr...jadi untuk ini kenalah kita sebagai agensi pelaksana mengambil initiatif sebaiknya untukmenyelesaiakan i ini bersama pelanggan terbabit BUT make su the time line is inclusive. 

9,200 points 17 35 86
...