search
Log In
14 votes
199 views
Bagaimanakah JKR akan mengambil tindakan dengan pertambahan bilangan projek-projek baru yang agak banyak yang akan diserahkan oleh pelanggan kepada JKR akhir-akhir ini?
in Project Management 42,830 points 28 108 208

3 Answers

5 votes
We have to consider having more stadard modular design yang boleh mempercepatkan proses design. If the architect feels that their creativity is being challenged, then consider attractive facade treatment rather than changing.the whole concept. After all govt buildings should maintain a standard look of uniformity. A good excuse for repeating the design (selling point to the client). We have pushed out hundreds of school/polis  projects during the 9th Malaysian Plan
6,030 points 11 32 55
6 votes
Cawangan Arkitek telah mengambil inisiatif untuk melancarkan program PAP dimana 100 rekabentuk merangkumi pelbagai jenis bangunan terpilih berdasarkan keperluan pelanggan yang akan digunapakai untuk RMKe-11.

Pada masa yang sama Kuarters Piawai turut boleh digunakan oleh JKR dan juga pihak CA dan CKAS juga telah berbincang agar bangunan sokongan berjumlah 35 buah merangkumi pondok pengawal, rumah sampah, TNB dan lain-lain dijadikan piawai agar tidak perlu direkabentuk semula kecuali sekiranya memerlukan rekabentuk fasad.

Inisiatif ini adalah satu kaedah untuk mempercepatkan pelaksanaan projek-projek baru JKR agar memenuhi piagam pelanggan jabatan.

Saya merujuk kepada jawapan cmsoon, bahawa kadangkala kreativiti arkitek perlu digunakan sekiranya rekabentuk piawai tidak memenuhi keperluan pelanggan, keadaan tapak, keperluan undang-undang dan kehendak PBT.  Oleh itu perlu diingat kreativiti arkitek bukan HANYA TERHAD UNTUK REKABENTUK FASAD.

Rekabentuk bangunan amat bergantung kepada tapak dari segi orientasi, akses, utiliti dan sebagainya. Seringkali, agak sukar untuk meletakkan bangunan piawai ditapak yang telah ditetapkan dan disini kreativiti arkitek diperlukan untuk memenuhi kriteria tersebut.

Tidak guna sekiranya bangunan piawai diberikan tetapi pihak pelanggan tidak berpuas hati dengannya. Oleh sebab itu, seringkali dikatakan rekabentuk pihak konsultan lebih menarik dan kreatif serta memenuhi keperluan pelanggan.
35,700 points 16 60 153
edited by
7 votes
I would like to suggest that we propose to the government a format required for a data base of projects implemented by all ministries- which means that every ministry which is implementing projects need to report up either to KSN or equivalent, each & every project implemented in terms of cost, time, quality - I strongly believe that when comparing the facts & figures, JKR would be more cost effective & deliver as per requirements.

The problem now is that all the ministries do not report the problem projects, the actual cost involved in completing the said projects - they just report only the project cost.

What about the cost of design which have been used- because they do not have the capability to actually implement projects. We (JKR) on the other hand have pre-approved plans- which can be used in multiple projects- hence reducing the cost of design tremendously. Otherwise we could design in-house - again saving cost, as salaries of staff are already paid for.

Some ministries have a tremendous time over-run due to incapable "project managers" who do not have the knowledge but insist on implementing projects. With this time over-run, the cost of supervision by the appointed consultants also multiplies.

Sometimes the consultants take the ministries for a ride by providing shoddy designs, and the ministries end up paying for variation orders. this again increases the cost of the project.

If we compare only one parameter - COST - it already is a winning point.

However JKR also need to build up its own expertise - so that we are the only & best consultant to the government - being the point of reference & able to give expert opinion & solutions to problems which arise.

We have to sell out capabilities........................
7,620 points 12 29 53
...