search
Log In
3 votes
67 views
Is it normal for the strength of concrete at 7 days to be way above the design strength ?
in Structure 260 points 1 2 7

2 Answers

2 votes
Ia nya bukanlah sesuatu yg tidak mungkin, bergantung kpd mix yg di gunakan dan gred concrete.. kemungkinan utk dpt kekuatan yang tinggi pd ujian 7 hari berbanding design strength boleh di perolehi.
3,440 points 4 17 46
2 votes
It is normal as it is depends on mix design (portion of cement & additive would highly influence the strength). 70% strength achievement at 7 days is only indicator to monitor the early strength.
1,030 points 1 11
...