search
Log In
11 votes
227 views
Pelanggan enggan menerima projek yang sebelum ini  banyak kes berlaku dimana kontraktor lambat melaksana/membaiki kecacatan semasa tempoh kecacatan. Pembekal juga enggan datang mendatangi semua kecacatan yang dilapor. Pelanggan sudah hilang kepercayaan kepada janji kontraktor dan juga janji JKR dalam menyelesaikan kerja-kerja kecacatan semasa DLP.
in Project Management 42,830 points 28 107 208

4 Answers

8 votes
 
Best answer
It is very important for us to form a good relationship with our Client Department right from Day 1 when we receive the projects to be implemented from our Client Department, and not just when we are about to hand over the project to the Client.

We should constantly interact with our Client Department and be willing to listen and understand their concerns when it comes to their projects. We must make them feel that they are our no. 1 priority and we must not only be seen to be taking actions on their concerns, but we must immediately act on their concerns so as to alleviate their worries concerning poor workmanship and defects.

Quality of materials and workmanship must be strictly monitored right from Day 1 and Contractors who fail to abide by the standards and high quality set should be immediately apprehended and made to correct as proof that we are serious of the standards that we expect.

Involve the Client Department early on in the project and let them have a say as to the quality and standards that they expect, and follow through with the Contractor.

Usually, when the Client Department sees us serious about making sure that the highest standards of quality and workmanship is maintained, they are usually more understanding and seldom will they not accept the project, as they had played a big part too in making sure that the project is being implemented according to their needs and expectations, without going against the Government procedures.
10,740 points 10 42 73
selected by
5 votes

Isu ini perlu ditangani dari peringkat awal lagi dimana pihak JKR kena menepati kehendak pelanggan. Pihak JKR sendiri kena memperkemaskan projek team supaya  produk berkualiti. Pasal kerja2 defect semasa DLP satu mekanisma nak menggunakan WJP atau performance bond perlu ada. Dengan cara ini lebeh mudah utk lantik 3rd party bagi mengatasi masaalah kontraktor DEGIL.

10,970 points 9 43 89
2 votes
Sebelum penyerahan projek, sepatutnya ada peringkat pra penyerahan dulu dengan wakil pihak pelanggan. Lawatan pemeriksaan dengan semua yang terlibat perlu diadakan untuk kenalpasti defects. major defects /outstanding works mesti di selesaikan sebelum penyerahan.
23,840 points 32 79 152
0
SO/WAKIL SO perlu memastikan semua skop dilaksanakan dengan sempurna dan sebagai contoh jika projek bangunan , air ada dan semua fitting tak bocor, pemasangan sempurna jgn ada cacat. Bekalan elektri ada. Jangan ada lagi wayar yg tak bersambung semasa penyerahan. Kadang2 sesetengah kita ada yang mengambil ringan perkara ini dan cuba memasukkan dalam senarai defect. Pendapat saya, amalan macam ini perlu dihentikan sekiranya jkr hendakkan pelanggan menerima projek
3 votes
it is important to ensure the project team captures client/user needs very early in the project implementation at the planning stage. The project brief must be finalised and verified/endorsed by the client prior to design development. at the design stage, all designs should be reviewed and verified against the project brief before proceeeding to tender. The client must be involved throughout the project lifecycle more so at the planning stage.
1,880 points 2 8 25
...