search
Log In
16 votes
289 views
Berapakah kadar arus baki kebocoran yang dibenarkan bagi RCCB untuk pemasangan di tempat basah atau berair seperti bilik mandi, ruangan basah, kolam renang dan kolam pancutan?
in Electrical 6,610 points 22 55 80

2 Answers

10 votes
 
Best answer
PPE 1994 Peraturan 36(2) RCCB 10mA bagi kawasan lantai basah.
2,430 points 3 10 19
selected by
1
The installation of the circuit breakers should be in accordance with Clause 36(2), 36(3) and 36(4) of the regulation. It requires the RCCB sensitivity level to be capped at 10mA for electrical installations in a wet-floor area (such as water heater in bathroom), 30mA for handheld electrical devices and that the main RCCB on the switchboard should not exceed 100mA.

Fail to comply with the rules would be subjected to a maximum fine of RM5,000 under Regulation 122.
6 votes
Kalau secara lojik TIADA kebocoran di benarkan pada setiap pemasangan. Walaubagaimanapun untuk perlindungan kepada pengguna masa Suruhanjaya Tenaga telah menetapkan pemasangan RCBO untuk peralatan Water Heater Shower ini juga saya rasa tergunapakai kepada tempat tempat yang sensitif kepada air sebegini. Allahualam
2,130 points 2 9 20
...